Terms and Conditions of use


By Administrator
June 11 2013

Please read and abide by these rules. Use of this forum and Website are governed by the Sportsnetwork.net rules and the following:

Privacy Policy:

We recognise that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use this site, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

We strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our users, members and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

We collect personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address (for competition winners), and email address.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a competition or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, meetings/charity events and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties. We will NEVER contact you asking for bank details or money. If you receive emails from unknown addresses claiming to be a part of this community you must report this incident to DATA PROTECTION in Jersey immediately. All the information you need is available by clicking on the link below.

http://www.dataprotection.gov.je/cms/ContactUs/

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalise your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 16. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 16 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If this site is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please send a PRIVATE MESSAGE to Administrator

Updates and Effective Date

We reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Thank you in advance to all the members that use and support us.

pqs: qs:
Terms and Conditions of use
Posted by: Jersey Rugby (IP Logged)
Date: 11/06/2013 07:33

What do you think? You can have your say by posting below.
If you do not already have an account Click here to Register.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 2013:08:16:18:19:55 by Teddy1981.

Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.
We record all IP addresses on the Sportnetwork message boards which may be required by the authorities in case of defamatory or abusive comment. We seek to monitor the Message Boards at regular intervals. We do not associate Sportnetwork with any of the comments and do not take responsibility for any statements or opinions expressed on the Message Boards. If you have any cause for concern over any material posted here please let us know as soon as possible by e-mailing abuse@sportnetwork.net